Money

What Are Sinking Funds? How They Work, With Examples

By Money editorial team · Updated

A yearly bill saved a little each week in a sinking fund until its due date

A sinking fund is money you set aside in small, regular amounts for an expense you already know is coming. Instead of facing a large bill all at once, you save a little from each paycheck so the full amount is waiting on the due date. Car registration, an annual insurance premium, holiday gifts and a vet visit can all be sinking funds.

(The same phrase is used in corporate finance for money set aside to repay bonds. This page is about the personal-budget meaning.)

How a sinking fund works

The idea is simple: a big, infrequent cost becomes a small, frequent one.

  1. Pick an expense with a known or estimated cost and a due date.
  2. Count how many paychecks or weeks you have until then.
  3. Divide the cost by that number.
  4. Set that amount aside every payday, in its own labeled bucket.
  5. When the bill arrives, pay it from the bucket.

For example, say your car insurance is billed once a year at 1,200. Spread across 52 weeks that is about 23.08 per week. If you are paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), it is about 46.15 per paycheck. If you are paid monthly, it is 100 per month. The bill has not changed. You have only chosen when to feel it.

Sinking funds vs emergency funds vs regular savings

These three are often mixed up, and mixing them causes trouble.

Sinking fundEmergency fundGeneral savings
PurposeA known future expenseAn unpredictable setbackOpen-ended goals
AmountCalculated from the billA cushion you chooseWhatever you decide
Due dateYesNoOften no
Spent whenThe bill arrivesSomething unexpected happensYou reach the goal
ExampleAnnual insurance premiumSudden loss of incomeA future down payment

The key difference is predictability. If you can write the date on a calendar, it belongs in a sinking fund. If you cannot, it belongs in an emergency cushion. Keeping them separate also keeps you honest: spending the car-registration money on something else does not make the registration go away.

What to put in a sinking fund

A good test: has this expense ever caught you off guard even though it happens every year? Common candidates:

For a longer list with ideas for each, see sinking funds categories and examples.

How to size each fund

Use this formula:

(Total cost − amount already saved) ÷ number of paychecks until the due date = amount per paycheck

Some practical notes:

Where to keep the money

There are two common approaches, and either works:

Either way, the tracking matters as much as the saving. Each fund needs a name, a target, a due date and a running balance.

A worked example: five funds on a biweekly paycheck

FundYearly costPer weekPer biweekly paycheck
Car insurance1,20023.0846.15
Vehicle registration1502.885.77
Holiday gifts60011.5423.08
Vet checkups3005.7711.54
Annual software renewals1202.314.62
Total2,37045.5891.16

The numbers are illustrative. What matters is the pattern: five lumpy yearly costs become one steady line in the budget.

Buckets sheet with bills grouped by category and a weekly amount for each

How Bucket Budget Planner handles this

In Bucket Budget Planner, each bill goes in as a bucket with an amount and how often it is due: weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly, quarterly or annual. The Buckets tab converts every bucket to a per-week, per-paycheck, per-month and per-year amount. That is the same math as above, done for you. The Dashboard then adds everything up so you can see whether your income covers all your buckets and how much is left to spend.

The included web app has a Sinking Funds Calculator where you enter a goal, how much you have already saved and a target date to see what to set aside each week or paycheck, and an Annual Bills Calendar that places yearly and quarterly bills by month. A library of 154 ready-made buckets includes many annual and seasonal costs, and the 2027 Bill Calendar is a printable PDF with twelve months.

Common mistakes

Next steps

  1. Write down every bill that happens less often than monthly.
  2. Find the amount and due date for each.
  3. Use the formula above to get a per-paycheck number.
  4. Put those numbers in one place and watch the balance grow.

For tracking, see how to track sinking funds, and to put due dates on paper, see the 2027 bill calendar. If you want to see how this fits into a whole budget, read about bucket budgeting.

This guide is general information, not financial advice. Your situation may differ.

Frequently asked questions

What is a sinking fund in simple terms?

A sinking fund is money you put aside little by little for an expense you already know is coming, such as car registration, holiday gifts or an annual insurance premium, so the full amount is ready on the due date.

What is the difference between a sinking fund and an emergency fund?

A sinking fund is for expenses you can predict and date. An emergency fund is a cushion for surprises you cannot predict, such as a sudden job loss or an unexpected repair. Many budgets keep both in separate buckets.

How much should I put in a sinking fund?

Divide the total cost by the number of paychecks (or weeks) between now and the due date. Subtract anything you have already saved. The result is the amount to set aside each time you are paid.

Is this the same as a sinking fund for bonds?

No. Companies and governments also use the term for money set aside to repay bonds. This guide is about personal sinking funds for household expenses.